Guides·8 min read
Published
Sources
8 listed

Dubai Chiller Fees 2026: What District Cooling Does to Net Yield

White card-stock tower model on travertine casting a cool blue-grey shadow in warm light

A chiller-paid Dubai building bills cooling apart from the service charge: a fixed charge per refrigeration ton plus metered use, which Empower’s tariff page gives as AED 750 a ton a year and “0.568 fils per RT per hour” (the page’s own unit wording is ambiguous, so check one real bill). Reading the rate as AED 0.568, on our illustrative unit that is AED 7,686 a year, or 0.44 points of net yield (our arithmetic), before any service-charge saving.

White card-stock tower model on travertine casting a cool blue-grey shadow in warm light
Image: Jalili Real Estate (AI concept illustration)

At a glance

Who it is for
Buyers and owners comparing a chiller-paid tower with a chiller-free one
What it costs
AED 7,686 a year, or 0.44 points of net yield (our arithmetic)

What is the difference between a chiller-paid and a chiller-free building?

“Chiller-free” is a feature of a rental, not a cooling system: the landlord pays the cooling charges and the tenant gets no separate cooling bill. In a district-cooled, or chiller-paid, building the provider bills the tenant a consumption charge plus a fixed capacity charge.

The same guide says district cooling meets more than 20 per cent of the city’s cooling needs, according to the regulator, and that chiller-free options are “comparatively limited”. It names several providers, among them Empower, Tabreed and Emicool. Emicool’s own FAQ describes the same structure but states no rates, so a tariff quoted for one provider should not be read across the city.

How is Empower’s cooling bill calculated?

The bill has two parts. The consumption charge is metered per ton-hour of cooling, and Empower’s tariff page prints it as “AED 0.568 fils per RT per hour”, billed in arrears. The page’s own wording is ambiguous, because AED and fils are different units (100 fils make one dirham): Property Finder prints AED 0.568, while Gulf News and Bayut repeat “0.568 fils”. We read it as AED 0.568 in the example below. If it is 0.568 fils, the consumption line is a hundredth of that: 8,250 ton-hours would cost about AED 47, not AED 4,686, and our AED 7,686 bill would be about AED 3,047, or 0.17 points of net yield instead of 0.44 (our arithmetic). Check the unit on one real bill before relying on the example.

The demand, or capacity, charge is AED 750 per refrigeration ton per year, billed monthly in advance by the days in the month; Gulf News’s example is a 6-ton unit paying AED 4,500 a year. So the annual bill is tons × 750, plus ton-hours × 0.568 (the AED reading; see above). The meter fee, AED 30 a month or AED 50 a quarter depending on location, any fuel surcharge linked to electricity costs (Emicool’s FAQ lists one), and deposits come on top, as does the 5% VAT that Empower’s page applies to every charge; none of these is in our sums.

The rates above are from Empower’s own tariff page, read on 20 October 2026; Gulf News, Property Finder and Bayut report the same figures. Dubai’s regulator, the RSB, oversees district cooling and its billing under Executive Council Resolution No. 6 of 2021.

Who pays the cooling bill, the owner or the tenant?

Whoever holds the provider’s account. Emicool says its charges are paid by “the property owner/tenant”, and its capacity charge falls due “regardless of connection or consumption”. An empty unit therefore keeps accruing it: in our example 8% vacancy leaves AED 240 of capacity charge accruing while the unit is empty (our arithmetic, not in the table below).

When the tenant pays, the owner is still not outside the sum. Gulf News says a chiller-free rent may be higher, “though not always”, so the cooling bill reaches the owner through the rent a tenant will accept. Your tenancy contract is where the account holder is settled.

What does district cooling do to a net yield?

Take one illustrative unit, not a listing or a specific building: price AED 1,650,000, 900 sq ft, rent AED 108,000, with the opening values of our yield calculator for management, maintenance and vacancy, and 4% and 2% buying costs. The cooling inputs are our assumptions: 4 refrigeration tons and 8,250 ton-hours a year. At those rates, reading the consumption rate as AED 0.568 (see the unit note above), that is AED 3,000 of capacity charge plus AED 4,686 of consumption, AED 7,686. If the unit is fils, the bill is about AED 3,047, column B’s net yield would be about 4.17% (0.24 points above A) and column D’s rent cut only about AED 3,047 (our arithmetic). We also assume a service charge of AED 22 per sq ft in the chiller-free building and AED 14 in the chiller-paid one.

Illustrative unit, not a listing: our arithmetic with the method of the yield calculator
Per yearA: chiller-freeB: chiller-paid, owner pays the billC: chiller-paid, tenant pays, rent unchangedD: chiller-paid, tenant pays, rent lower by the bill
Rent (AED)108,000108,000108,000100,314
Service charge (AED per sq ft)22141414
Service charge (AED)19,80012,60012,60012,600
Cooling bill paid by the owner (AED)07,68600
Cooling bill paid by the tenant (AED)007,6867,686
Gross yield6.55%6.55%6.55%6.08%
Net income (AED)68,76068,27475,96069,657
Net yield3.93%3.90%4.34%3.98%
Net income against A (AED)—−486+7,200+897

The calculator has no cooling box. To reproduce a column, enter in its Service charge field (AED per sq ft) the building’s service charge plus the annual cooling bill divided by the size: column B is 14 + 7,686 ÷ 900 = 22.54. Leave the other fields at their opening values; column D also needs the rent changed to 100,314.

Reading the table (our arithmetic), column B is almost level with A: the bill is AED 7,686, the lower service charge returns AED 7,200, and the net yield differs by 0.03 points. That is because our assumed service-charge gap, AED 8 per sq ft, sits just under the break-even of AED 8.54. At a gap of AED 4, B is 0.24 points below A; at AED 12, it is 0.17 above. Consumption moves it too: at 5,000 ton-hours the bill is AED 5,840 and B is 0.08 above A; at 12,000 it is AED 9,816 and B is 0.15 below.

Columns C and D bracket the tenant-pays case. If the tenant is billed and the rent does not move, the owner keeps the lower service charge, 4.34%. If the rent gives up the whole bill, 3.98%. A fixed bill also weighs more on a lower rent: AED 7,686 is 7.12% of AED 108,000 and 7.59% of AED 101,304, which is the rent after CBRE’s 6.2% fall on the quarter (a sensitivity; the year-on-year figure is 2.6%). We do not restate the gross-versus-net basics; they are in gross versus net yield, and the building-level evidence is in gross yield is not your return.

Why do two similar towers carry different cooling costs, and what should you check before offering?

This is the advisory view of Jalili Real Estate. What follows is reasoning from the sources and the arithmetic above, not a record of any client case.

The fixed part follows the contract, not the use. Empower quotes the capacity charge per ton, and Emicool says it is set on contracted capacity in tons, so two flats of the same size can carry different standing charges if they were connected at different loads. Ask for the unit’s contracted tons.

The variable part follows the heat the unit gains. The same ton-hour rate multiplies a different number of hours for a glazed, sun-facing flat than for a shaded one. That is reasoning, not a figure from the sources, which is why our example runs consumption at three levels.

Chiller-free does not mean the plant costs nothing. Someone buys, runs and eventually replaces it. We found no source saying how an owner in a chiller-free tower recovers that cost, so read the building’s budget for energy, plant maintenance and replacement lines, and compare it with the service-charge guide before treating the lower or higher figure as the answer.

The trade-off is plain. A chiller-paid tower lets you compute the tariff but leaves vacancy and consumption with you; a chiller-free tower gives one number that hides the plant. Neither is better in general, and the example shows they can land level or about a quarter of a point apart. Before you offer, ask for:

  • the cooling system and the provider;
  • the unit’s contracted tons;
  • twelve months of cooling bills, including any months empty;
  • the service-charge budget lines for the cooling plant, or their absence;
  • what the tenancy contract says about who holds the account.

Figures belong to the dates of the sources named, which differ in places; the worked example is illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast or a promise of return.

Ask us which towers on your shortlist are chiller-paid, and what that does to the yield.

This is general information, not financial or legal advice; check every figure with your adviser before you act.

Is district cooling included in the service charge?

In a chiller-paid building, not as a rule: the provider bills the unit directly, a fixed capacity charge plus metered use (Emicool FAQ; Gulf News, 3 July 2026). In a chiller-free building the landlord carries the cooling cost, but we found no source on how that is recovered, so read the building's service-charge budget.

How is Empower’s chiller charge calculated?

Empower's tariff page (read 20 October 2026) gives a demand charge of AED 750 per refrigeration ton per year, billed monthly in advance, and a consumption charge printed as "AED 0.568 fils per RT per hour". The page's own unit wording is ambiguous (AED and fils differ by a factor of 100), so check one real bill; our example reads it as AED 0.568. Gulf News (updated 3 July 2024) and Property Finder (23 January 2026) report the same figures.

Does the tenant or the owner pay chiller fees?

In a district-cooled building the provider bills the tenant; in a chiller-free one the landlord covers cooling (Gulf News, 3 July 2026). Emicool bills the "property owner/tenant" and its capacity charge runs regardless of use, so an empty unit still accrues it. The tenancy contract settles who holds the account.

— Speak with us

Book a call

Leave a number. We call back.

Thank you.

A senior advisor will reach you shortly.

By submitting you agree we may contact you about your enquiry. We never share your details.